Village of Lake George NY Dissolution Study Website
[…] Dissolution does not affect school or county taxes.

Changes in development are not part of the scope of this Interim Report and suggest that you speak with the Village and Town Planning Department about upcoming developments.

Dissolution of villages is now governed by the New NY Local Government Re-organization Act and Citizen Empowerment Act adopted in 2010, (specifically General Municipal Law Article 17-a). Outstanding debts and liabilities are addressed in Section §790 of the statute and its states, “The outstanding debts, liabilities and obligations of the dissolved local government entity shall be assumed by the Town in which the dissolved Village was situated and shall be a charge upon the taxable property within the Village entity (entity dissolved) collected in the same manner as town taxes. The town board shall have all powers with respect to such debts and obligations as the board of trustees would have had if the village had not been dissolved, including the power to issue town bonds to redeem bond anticipation notes issued by the village.” This is essentially the same as the language that was historically found in Village Law Section 19 which was superseded by Article 17-a of GML.